Tuesday, January 6, 2009

I Suck. Majorly.

So, basically, I always forget to post these things on Tuesday. But I now REMEMBER! That's right, pigs must be flying, I remembered to post Teen Tuesday... and *huge gasp!* it's actually being posted ON TUESDAY! I'm so proud of myself. :]

Before break, I read Moonstone by Marilee Brothers, which I had gotten to review a few months back, but hadn't read. So, I read it. I was completely hooked from the second or third chapter. The sequel is coming out sometime later this year (I think, haha) and I was soooo happy when I found out that I would be getting that one to review, also. Like, you have no idea how happy I was, lol.

Then, over break, I read a bunch of books, too. I have finally gotten back into my reading kick! Whoopee!

Over break, I read:

Playing With the Boys - Liz Tigelaar
Jenny Green's Killer Junior Year - Amy Belasen
Amor and Summer Secrets - Diana Rodriguez Wallach
Cormac - Sonny Brewer

Two of them were fabulous.
One of them was okay.
One was horrible.

You thought I wasn't gonna tell you which ones, didn't you? lol.

The two fabulous ones were Amor and Summer Secrets and Playing With the Boys. I got so engrossed in the stories that I was about to kill my family if they interupted me while I was reading, haha. I could relate to all the characters, and both of them had plots that I had never heard of before.

The one that was okay was Cormac by Sonny Brewer. I got this book from BookDivas to review. It had a good story - once it got interesting. However, it didn't get interesting until around page 100-ish. Then, towards the end, it got really slow again. Otherwise, the story was wonderful and I loved it.

That leaves the horrible one. Jenny Green's Killer Junior Year. I just... didn't like it at all. It started off okay, besides the fact that the main character is a girl who is spoiled, gets whatever she wants, and says the word 'like' way too often for my taste. But as you kept going, it just got worse and worse... and worse. And the ending was waccckkkedddd ouuutttt. Seriously. If you're going to end a horrible book, at least end it in a good way, right? haha. So... I wouldn't recommend going out to buy that one... if you really want it, get it from the library.

Right now, I'm reading Cruel Summer by Alyson Noel. I'm about halfway finished and I'm hoping to finish it tonight (though that probably won't happen). It took me a while to get interested in it, but once I got hooked into the story, I was just that -- hooked. I didn't want to put the book down.

Well.. that's about it for me. My reading will become slower in the next few weeks because our midterms are the week after next (whoopee for me!). So, I'll be studying my butt off for those. I'll be reading as much as I possibly can though! I also have Solo and Ensamble, a singing competition (where I go as a soloist) a week from Saturday (!!!!), so I will be memorizing my Italian this week, lol. :D


I finished it!

Pride and Prejudice is now finished! I am wayyy proud of myself! I am not going to do an official review of it, because I think I'd be too prejudiced (haha pardon the pun) but if you'd like to chat about the book or hear my opinions, email me at bookluverreviews@hotmail.com.

After Pride and Prejudice, I started Bloom by Elizabeth Scott. I bought it last June, and didn't get around to reading it until now, after my friend read it and loved it. It took me a day to finish it, I was absolutely hooked. It was fantastic... and I hear that her other books are even better.

Which makes me glad that I bought Perfect You last summer as well. Because now I plan on reading that asap.

However, I also got around to another book that I have had to read for awhile: How to be Bad by Sarah Mlynowski, Lauren Myracle, and E. Lockhart. To be honest, I've had this book to review since last May (I suck, I know) and I am just now getting to it. And I am three chapters in, and I am crossing my fingers that it goes in a decent direction... there are such fantastic possibilites with this, I am almost nervous that I have such high expectations.

Either way, I have awhile to go, but I am looking forward to finishing it and seeing what happens!

And that's it for this week...